Page 1 of 2

Swapping troops from your garrison

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:20 pm
by Bobby
They should allow us to swap troops from our garison what do you guys think? Good idea or game breaking?

Re: Taking troops out of your garison

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:05 pm
by Zer0C001
Swap troops how?

Re: Taking troops out of your garison

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:49 pm
by Destination
taking troops out again would be gamebreaking because you could just store all your ressources in the wall and get the troops back if you need them, like a bank.

Re: Taking troops out of your garison

Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 2:20 pm
by Bobby
Destination wrote:
taking troops out again would be gamebreaking because you could just store all your ressources in the wall and get the troops back if you need them, like a bank.

Uh i meant swapping them like gold cap for gold cap so you cant really put them all in garison expecting to get them out again you have to train new ones if you do

Re: Taking troops out of your garison

Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:24 pm
by Destination
that would take away strategy form the game because you dont need to think about what gold troops you have in your main army as much since you can just swap them if need is.

Re: Taking troops out of your garison

Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:01 pm
by neuro
It is your effort or your money. It does not seem bad for me to be able to rescue troops from the wall, putting as a limit the army cap of each player.

Re: Taking troops out of your garison

Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:09 pm
by Bobby
Destination wrote:
that would take away strategy form the game because you dont need to think about what gold troops you have in your main army as much since you can just swap them if need is.

Borrowing a whole army doesnt?

Re: Swapping troops from your garrison

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:51 pm
by sunbow
If it would be a real swap (amount of gold caps and lvl has to match, plus it has to be limited, e.g. 1 troop per day), i would definitely like this.

as a human, if you play 3 templars and 3 archers and want to switch to 4 swords and 2 archers, this will take 2-3 weeks, which is way beyond reasonable. you don't have to switch between siege and void / duel builds multiple times a day, but being able to do it more than ONCE a month... would be nice.

best regards
sun

Re: Swapping troops from your garrison

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:59 pm
by tonzkie04
Rather than wall, how about we can store a set amount of troops like reserve troops with caps and limits ofc.

Re: Swapping troops from your garrison

Posted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:21 pm
by Chillblaze
Swapping troops from garrison is not a bad idea.
With certain limitations it could work well and provide variety of tactics.
Troops reserve on other hand will be game breaking for sure.